Mansfield Park (easy Classics)

Adapted by Barder Gemma
Product by same author 9781782265870
Similar product 9781409508670
Similar product 9781906230104
Similar product 9781906230098
Similar product 9781906230081
Similar product 9781906230074
Similar product 9781906230067
Similar product 9781906230111
Product in same collection 9781782266112
Product in same collection 9781782266143
Product in same collection 9781782266167
Product in same collection 9781782266129
Product in same collection 9781782266150
Product in same collection 9781782266105
Product in same collection 9781782266136
Product in same collection 9781782266143
Expédié entre 2 et 4 jours
Adapted by Barder Gemma
Short description/annotation
From the gardens of Pemberley to the spooky halls of Northanger Abbey, join some of literature''s most iconic heroines on their path to self-discovery and true love.An adaptation of Jane Austen''s famous stories, illustrated to introduce children aged 7+ to the classics.
Description

An adapted and illustrated edition of Jane Austen''s romantic classic - at an easy-to-read level for all ages!

At ten years old, Fanny is sent to live with rich relatives at Mansfield Park. Fanny doesn''t fit in there but she is grateful for the friendship of her cousin, Edmund. Years later, the arrival of Henry and Mary Crawford upsets their quiet lives. With even Edmund acting differently, can Fanny stay true to herself? 

   About Jane Austen Children''s Stories (Easy Classics) From the gardens of Pemberley to the spooky halls of Northanger Abbey, join some of literature''s most iconic heroines on their path to self-discovery and true love. An adaptation of Jane Austen''s famous stories, illustrated to introduce children aged 7+ to the classics.
Biographical note
Gemma Barder lives in Market Harborough, Leicester, with her family and a mischievous cocker spaniel. She started life working in children’s and pre-teen magazines before moving into the world of publishing. She’s now a freelance writer full time and writes activity books, treasuries, novels and storybooks for children, as well as publishing her own magazine. Gemma writes a wide range of children’s books for Sweet Cherry, with more projects in the pipeline.
Promotional headline
Beautifully illustrated adapted classics that will introduce children to the works of Jane Austen
Flap / cover copy
At ten years old, Fanny is sent to live with rich relatives at Mansfield Park. Fanny doesn''t fit in there but she is grateful for the friendship of her cousin, Edmund. Years later, the arrival of Henry and Mary Crawford upsets their quiet lives. With even Edmund acting differently, can Fanny stay true to herself?
Feature
  • Includes a QR code for the free audiobook
  • Adapted to help readers learn the classic story before approaching the original text
  • Beautifully illustrated to attract a younger audience

Plus d'infos
Auteur Adapted by Barder Gemma
Date de publication 23 juil. 2020
EAN 9781782266112
Contributeurs Barder Gemma
Éditeur Sweet Cherry Publishing
Langues Anglais
Pays de Publication Royaume-Uni
Largeur 128 mm
Hauteur 198 mm
Epaisseur 7 mm
Format du Produit Couverture souple
Audience De 9 à 12
Disponible à Global
Poids 0.105000
Rédigez votre propre commentaire
Seuls les utilisateurs enregistrés peuvent écrire des commentaires. S’il vous plaît Connectez-vous ou créez un compte