E-commerce Website Optimization (why 95% Of Your Website Visitors Don't Buy, And What You Can Do About It)

By (author) Croxen-John Dan
Replaces 9780749475383
Similar product 9780749478438
Similar product 9780749474706
Similar product 9780749475079
Similar product 9780749484224
Similar product 9780749483722
Expédié entre 4 et 6 semaines
By (author) Croxen-John Dan; By (author) van Tonder, Johann
Short description/annotation
Improve conversion rates and increase revenue by gaining a greater understanding of customer behaviour, using this practical guide to e-commerce website and conversion rate optimization.
Description
Conversion rate optimization (CRO) is about understanding people and behaviour, not simply website visits. This book is an all-encompassing guide to the how, the why and the tools and techniques. Grounded in best-practice theory and research, E-commerce Website Optimization brings together usability, analytics and persuasion to offer a detailed, step-by-step guide to increasing the percentage of visitors who buy from your site and subsequently the amount that these visitors spend when they do. In a complex and evolving field, it will help you improve conversion rates, increase ROI from online marketing campaigns, generate higher levels of repeat business and increase the e-commerce value of websites. In the fast-moving world of e-commerce, this fully revised second edition includes updates on test metrics, prioritization and personalization, alongside updated case studies and newly recommended tools. E-commerce Website Optimization is an invaluable book for those seeking to implement a data-driven ethos for their organization''s e-commerce programme, for everyone from chief digital officers and heads of online sales, to entrepreneurs and small business owners.
Table of contents
    • Chapter - 01: Introduction to e-commerce website optimization;
    • Chapter - 02: The kick-off;
    • Chapter - 03: How people buy;
    • Chapter - 04: Essential research;
    • Chapter - 05: Add depth with further research;
    • Chapter - 06: Merchandizing analytics;
    • Chapter - 07: Creating the optimization plan;
    • Chapter - 08: Hypotheses and creative work;
    • Chapter - 09: Testing your hypothesis;
    • Chapter - 10: Personalization;
    • Chapter - 11: Optimizing the optimization;
    • Chapter - 12: People and culture;
    • Chapter - 13: Persuasive website copywriting;
    • Chapter - 14: Launching a new website

Review quote
"''A must-have for any e-commerce business, this book captures technical expertise and the methodologies required to run very successful optimization programs.''"
Review quote
"''At last, a practical guide dedicated to Conversion Rate Optimization (CRO) for online retail.''"
Review quote
"''This book explores how to understand people, their behaviour, their feedback, their testing choices and win bigger revenues.''"
Review quote
"''Highly recommended for anyone who''s looking to optimize their online store.''"
Review quote
"''Dan and Johann draw from their own in-the-trenches experience to craft an essential read for the developing CRO practitioner. From their strategic approach down to targeted tactics, they provide the playbook on how to uncover insights for e-commerce growth.''"
Biographical note
Dan Croxen-John is CEO of AWA Digital, a global e-commerce conversion optimization agency. He is a certified Web Analyst, a Fellow of the Institute of Direct Marketing, and has served on advisory boards for numerous associations. Johann van Tonder is COO at AWA Digital, working with brands such as Canon, Avis and Interflora. He has trained and coached big and small e-commerce businesses around the world, and is a regular speaker at international conferences.
Feature
Highlights the most effective changes to undertake on your e-commerce site, demonstrating how to focus valuable time on tangible efficiencies and revenue gains
Feature
Shows how to gain insights into online customers'' behaviour and identifies free or inexpensive tools to help a
Plus d'infos
Auteur By (author) Croxen-John Dan
Date de publication 3 déc. 2020
EAN 9781789664423
Contributeurs Croxen-John Dan; van Tonder, Johann
Éditeur Kogan Page Ltd
Edition 2
Langues Anglais
Pays de Publication Royaume-Uni
Largeur 158 mm
Hauteur 235 mm
Epaisseur 17 mm
Format du Produit Couverture souple
Poids 0.420000
Rédigez votre propre commentaire
Seuls les utilisateurs enregistrés peuvent écrire des commentaires. S’il vous plaît Connectez-vous ou créez un compte