Danny Dingle's Fantastic Finds: The Farts Of Gratitude (book 5)

By (author) Lake Angie
Product by same author 9781782262084
Product by same author 9781782262602
Product by same author 9781782262619
Similar product 9781407179865
Similar product 9780141355481
Similar product 9780141376660
Similar product 9780141377094
Similar product 9781407148809
Expédié entre 4 et 6 semaines
By (author) Lake Angie
Short description/annotation
Danny Dingle’s Fantastic Finds is a hilariously fun series filled with comic style illustration and witty invention. Perfect for reluctant readers and popular with both girls and boys alike.
Description

Book 5 of the laugh-out-loud invention series where science meets superheroes!
Printed with fun coloured sprayed edges and a must-read for fans of Wimpy Kid!

How do you hide a super-secret spy operation? Use your boring family holiday as a cover! (OBVIOUSLY.) G.A.G is Metal Face’s super-cool new band, and Danny and Percy are determined to copy their idol and make some noise. They’re not alone: the whole school is obsessed! With Battle of the Bands on its way, the disaster duo faces their greatest challenge yet. Can they put on the show of a lifetime? Or will it all go up in smoke?

About the Danny Dingle series:
Follow the outrageously entertaining adventures in the Danny Dingle series, as the schoolboy inventor and his best friend Percy collect cool stuff for their box of fantastic finds - and pull out all the stops to beat the evil genius Gareth Trumpshaw. Filled with comical line drawings and crazy typesetting, children will love the visual focus of this book, perfect for reluctant readers. The jam-packed illustrations and hilarious story will keep them laughing-out-loud for hours.


Review quote
“It is very quirky and a great read for any child who is just becoming confident reading alone.” – Jenny Leonard, The Brick Castle
Biographical note
Angie Lake is a freelance writer with a background in the Spanish music industry. She has worked on a variety of projects, including writing and reviewing for press publication, translation and authoring works of fiction. Born in the UK and raised on the Spanish Costa Blanca, Angie travelled extensively before settling in Spain to study Psychology and began her writing career in the Spanish national music press. Angie joined Sweet Cherry in 2012, having co-authored The Diaries of Robin’s Toys and The Diaries of Robin’s Travels with her father, Ken. She has since penned solo comedy series, Danny Dingle’s Fantastic Finds and Mina Mistry Investigates. Angie currently lives in Spain, covering concerts and other cultural events in the summer months.
Promotional headline
A must-read for fans of Wimpy Kid
Flap / cover copy

Book 5 of the laugh-out-loud invention series where science meets superheroes!
Printed with fun coloured sprayed edges and a must-read for fans of Wimpy Kid!

How do you hide a super-secret spy operation? Use your boring family holiday as a cover! (OBVIOUSLY.) G.A.G is Metal Face’s super-cool new band, and Danny and Percy are determined to copy their idol and make some noise. They’re not alone: the whole school is obsessed! With Battle of the Bands on its way, the disaster duo faces their greatest challenge yet. Can they put on the show of a lifetime? Or will it all go up in smoke?

About the Danny Dingle series:
Follow the outrageously entertaining adventures in the Danny Dingle series, as the schoolboy inventor and his best friend Percy collect cool stuff for their box of fantastic finds - and pull out all the stops to beat the evil genius Gareth Trumpshaw. Filled with comical line drawings and crazy typesetting, children will love the visual focus of this book, perfect for reluctant readers. The jam-packed illustrations and hilarious story will keep them laughing-out-loud for hours.


Plus d'infos
Auteur By (author) Lake Angie
Date de publication 7 févr. 2019
EAN 9781782262633
Contributeurs Lake Angie
Éditeur Sweet Cherry Publishing
Langues Anglais
Pays de Publication Royaume-Uni
Largeur 152 mm
Hauteur 191 mm
Epaisseur 19 mm
Format du Produit Couverture souple
Audience De 9 à 12
Poids 0.250000
Rédigez votre propre commentaire
Seuls les utilisateurs enregistrés peuvent écrire des commentaires. S’il vous plaît Connectez-vous ou créez un compte