Mansfield Park (easy Classics)

Adapted by Barder Gemma
Product by same author 9781782265870
Similar product 9781409508670
Similar product 9781906230104
Similar product 9781906230098
Similar product 9781906230081
Similar product 9781906230074
Similar product 9781906230067
Similar product 9781906230111
Product in same collection 9781782266112
Product in same collection 9781782266143
Product in same collection 9781782266167
Product in same collection 9781782266129
Product in same collection 9781782266150
Product in same collection 9781782266105
Product in same collection 9781782266136
Product in same collection 9781782266143
Ships between 2 and 4 days
Adapted by Barder Gemma
Short description/annotation
From the gardens of Pemberley to the spooky halls of Northanger Abbey, join some of literature''s most iconic heroines on their path to self-discovery and true love.An adaptation of Jane Austen''s famous stories, illustrated to introduce children aged 7+ to the classics.
Description

An adapted and illustrated edition of Jane Austen''s romantic classic - at an easy-to-read level for all ages!

At ten years old, Fanny is sent to live with rich relatives at Mansfield Park. Fanny doesn''t fit in there but she is grateful for the friendship of her cousin, Edmund. Years later, the arrival of Henry and Mary Crawford upsets their quiet lives. With even Edmund acting differently, can Fanny stay true to herself? 

   About Jane Austen Children''s Stories (Easy Classics) From the gardens of Pemberley to the spooky halls of Northanger Abbey, join some of literature''s most iconic heroines on their path to self-discovery and true love. An adaptation of Jane Austen''s famous stories, illustrated to introduce children aged 7+ to the classics.
Biographical note
Gemma Barder lives in Market Harborough, Leicester, with her family and a mischievous cocker spaniel. She started life working in children’s and pre-teen magazines before moving into the world of publishing. She’s now a freelance writer full time and writes activity books, treasuries, novels and storybooks for children, as well as publishing her own magazine. Gemma writes a wide range of children’s books for Sweet Cherry, with more projects in the pipeline.
Promotional headline
Beautifully illustrated adapted classics that will introduce children to the works of Jane Austen
Flap / cover copy
At ten years old, Fanny is sent to live with rich relatives at Mansfield Park. Fanny doesn''t fit in there but she is grateful for the friendship of her cousin, Edmund. Years later, the arrival of Henry and Mary Crawford upsets their quiet lives. With even Edmund acting differently, can Fanny stay true to herself?
Feature
  • Includes a QR code for the free audiobook
  • Adapted to help readers learn the classic story before approaching the original text
  • Beautifully illustrated to attract a younger audience

More Information
Author Adapted by Barder Gemma
Date Of Publication Jul 23, 2020
EAN 9781782266112
Contributors Barder Gemma
Publisher Sweet Cherry Publishing
Languages English
Country of Publication United Kingdom
Width 128 mm
Height 198 mm
Thickness 7 mm
Product Forms Paperback / Softback
Audience Age From 9 to 12
Availability in Stores Global
Weight 0.105000
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account