Love & Misadventure

By (author) Leav Lang
Special Price $ 8.60 Regular Price $ 17.20
Save 50%

*Due to the high demand, this last copy may no longer be available at the time the order is being processed.

Similar product 9781449461065
Similar product 9781449461072
Similar product 9781449470791
Similar product 9781449472399
Similar product 9781449474256
Similar product 9781449480127
Similar product 9781449480356
Similar product 9781449480950
Similar product 9781449481001
Similar product 9781449481018
Similar product 9781449484590
Similar product 9781449484835
Ships between 2 and 4 days
By (author) Leav Lang
Short description/annotation
Beautifully illustrated and thoughtfully conceived, Love & Misadventure will take you on a rollercoaster ride through an ill-fated love affair.
Description
Beautifully illustrated and thoughtfully conceived, Love and Misadventure will take you on a rollercoaster ride through an ill-fated love affair—from the initial butterflies through the soaring heights to the devastating plunge.  And, in the end, the message is one of hope.

The journey from love to heartbreak to finding love again is personal yet universal. Lang Leav''s evocative love poetry speaks to the soul of anyone who is on this journey.  Leav has an unnerving ability to see inside the hearts and minds of her readers. Her talent for translating complex emotions with astonishing simplicity has won her a cult following of devoted modern poetry fans from all over the world. Forget the dainty, delicate love poems of yore; these little poems pack a mighty punch.

Lang Leav is a poet and internationally exhibiting artist. Her work expresses the intricacies of love and loss. Love & Misadventure is her first poetry collection.Lang Leav has an unnerving ability to see inside the hearts and minds of her readers. Her talent for translating complex emotions with astonishing simplicity has won her a cult following of devoted fans from all over the world.

* Number 1 Amazon Bestseller in Love Poems - self-published edition sold 4,000 copies in 3 months.
* Market testsed in the real world, Love & Misadventure has alreadt built brand awareness
* Social Media following is 100K Tumblr subscribers; 20K Facebook fans; 374K Instagram followers and 214K Twitter followers
Biographical note
Novelist and poet, Lang Leav is an international bestselling author and winner of a Qantas Spirit of Youth Award, Churchill Fellowship and Goodreads Choice Award. Often credited with popularizing poetry among a new generation of young readers, Lang’s poetry books, and hit novel, Sad Girls continue to top best seller charts around the world.
 
Lang has been featured on CNN, SBS Australia, Intelligence Squared UK, Radio New Zealand and in various publications, including Vogue, Newsweek, the Straits Times, the Guardian, and the New York Times. She currently resides in New Zealand with her partner and fellow author, Michael Faudet.
More Information
Author By (author) Leav Lang
Date Of Publication Sep 26, 2013
EAN 9781449456146
Contributors Leav Lang
Publisher Andrews Mcmeel Publishing
Languages English
Country of Publication United States
Width 130 mm
Height 203 mm
Thickness 13 mm
Product Forms Paperback / Softback
Availability in Stores Global
Weight 0.185000
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account