Dracula

Illustrated by Paprocki Greg

*Due to the high demand, this last copy may no longer be available at the time the order is being processed.

Product in same collection 9781951784072
Product in same collection 9781946260406
Product in same collection 9781946260130
Product in same collection 9781946260185
Product in same collection 9781946260581
Product in same collection 9781946260154
Product in same collection 9781946260574
Product in same collection 9781946260178
Product in same collection 9781946260147
Ships between 2 and 4 days
Original author Stoker, Bram; Adapted by Hill A.H.; Illustrated by Paprocki Greg
Description

Take a first BITE out of gothic classics with this “charming, age-appropriate” (Foreword) board book edition of Bram Stoker''s Dracula—perfect for little hands! 

When a mysterious client invites Jonathan Harker to Transylvania, the young realtor doesn’t hesitate to travel to Count Dracula’s spooky, crumbly castle. But the count has strange habits … he acts like a bat, and tries to bite people. Can Jonathan and his fiancée Mina teach the creepy count how to make friends? 

Trade in horror for the most adorable Count Dracula ever seen in the creature''s 125-year history! 

With foil on the cover and engaging illustrations throughout, Baby’s Classics: Dracula is a delightful addition to baby’s first story time collection! It’s never too early to introduce the littlest readers to the greatest stories. Written with baby in mind, this gothic retelling promises to delight parents and kids alike. 

From Starry Forest Books, Baby’s Classics will delight your little one with the world’s best stories. Collect them all! 


Review quote
"The Baby''s Classics series takes a turn for the Gothic in Dracula, based on Bram Stoker''s brooding tale. The core components remain in place ... but the story takes a charming, age-appropriate turn: Count Dracula needs their help to stop scaring away potential friends."
Biographical note
A. H. Hill is a children''s book editor, author, and second-generation librarian. She lives in New England and collects things she finds from the sea. Greg Paprocki works full-time as an illustrator and book designer. In addition to illustrating several Curious George books, he’s provided illustrations for a number of books for Gibbs Smith, including A Is for Atom, S Is for Santa, B Is for Boo, and The Big Book of Superheroes. He began his career as an advertising art director after studying fine art and graphic design at the University of Nebraska.
More Information
Author Illustrated by Paprocki Greg
Date Of Publication May 19, 2022
EAN 9781951784089
Contributors Stoker, Bram; Hill A.H.; Paprocki Greg
Publisher Starry Forest Books, Inc.
Languages English
Country of Publication United States
Width 158 mm
Height 209 mm
Product Forms Board Book
Audience Age From 0 to 2, From 0 to 12 months, From 1 to 2, From 2 to 3
Availability in Stores Global
Weight 0.320000
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account